Ashlee Simpson

Biography

Name : Ashlee Simpson

Date of birth : October 3rd, 1984

Place of birth : Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth name : Ashlee Nicole Simpson

Height : 5' 7

Education : School of American Ballet

Nationality : American

Profession : actress

Siblings : Sister of pop singer Jessica Simpson


Ashlee Simpson reprises her role on The WB's 7th Heaven for her second season as Cecilia, Simon Camden's love interest. Simpson started dancing at the age of 4 and, by the time she was 11, enjoyed the status of being the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet. By 14, Simpson was dancing professionally on the road with her older sister, singing sensation Jessica Simpson. Simpson spent three years on tour supporting her sibling and garnering her own fan-base. Despite the fact that she hasn't put out an album of her own, she already has 50 websites devoted to her.

Having recently celebrated her 18th birthday, Simpson is now set to stake her own claim in the entertainment world. She appeared on the big screen last year in the film The Hot Chick alongside Rob Schneider. She already has television appearances under her belt, including a guest-starring role on Malcolm In the Middle. She has also appeared alongside her sister on Saved By The Bell, The Donny & Marie Show, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, The View, The Tonight Show With Jay Leno and a Disney Christmas show and concert special.

During her summer hiatus from 7th Heaven, Simpson was busy at work on her first album, which should be released sometime next year, and served as co-host of MTV's Beach House in the Hamptons. She has also been training with renowned acting coach Janet Alhanti. Currently living in Los Angeles, Simpson enjoys spending her free time vintage shopping, writing and recording music and hanging out with friends.



"I'm a simple girl in a complex world," sings 19-year-old Ashlee Simpson on "Autobiography," a track from her debut Geffen Records album. But that description doesn't begin to sum up this multi-talented performer's accomplishments at her tender age.

With a regular role as Cecilia in WB's hit TV Seventh Heaven, upcoming The Ashlee Simpson Show reality series on MTV and debut album bowing July, Ashlee is about to emerge from, like the name of another new song on the album, this one about her famous family, the "Shadow." "I've always been obsessed with music," says Ashlee, who adds her tastes--and album--are not at all like older sister Jessica's. "We're into totally different bands and artists." Produced by John Shanks (Michelle Branch, Sheryl Crow, Melissa Etheridge, Alanis Morissette, Unwritten Law), the new album has elements of rock, punk and pop, recalling Ashlee's own favorite bands--ranging from Janis Joplin and Steve Nicks to Pat Benatar, the Pretenders and Blondie through Fiona Apple, Hole and Green Day.

Ashlee co-wrote every song on the album. "I just wanted to go in and make a record and not worry about what genre it would be," she says. "I went in to have a good time and did. It's a rock record, with a cool edge to it. It's the first time people are getting to hear what I sound like."

The first single, "Pieces of Me," is a full-throttle rocker about a best friend who brings comfort at the end of a long, stressful day of work. "It's like a sigh," she says. "When I finally see him, all the other dramas fade away." "Autobiography" plays around with her public image, daring those who want to know her to walk up and ask. The tongue-in-cheek rave-up "LaLa" is about sexual fantasies, with Ashlee role-playing as an alley cat and a French maid, but it's all in fun. "There's a lot of sarcasm in that song," she says. "It's something every girl thinks about, so I decided to make a joke about it. It's one of the songs you can dance around to."

The Waco, TX-born Ashlee has been dancing since she was 3, and by 11, she was the youngest person ever admitted into the prestigious School of American Ballet. She moved to L.A. with her parents and Jessica when she was 14, pursuing an acting career and dancing in her sister's stage show, but dreaming of doing music all the while.

She went on to make appearances on Malcolm in the Middle and The View before landing a regular role in Seventh Heaven. Last year, she had the track "Just Let Me Cry" on Disney's Freaky Friday soundtrack, and then began recording earlier this year on breaks from filming the TV show.

"I've been working on the album for five months now, and I'm just so excited for it to come out," she says. "I feel like it's very true to who I am. I was there every step of the way. My acting experience really helped me get into the characters of the songs and be in the moment with them. I was able to go back to the events I'm singing about and bring them to life."

Coinciding with the release of the new album, Ashlee is also starring in her own MTV reality series, which will track her through the whole process.

"Jessica said she couldn't believe I was doing a show also," she laughs. "Now, when I come over, I bring over my cameras, while there's always a crew around her house. It's actually quite funny. Jess taught me it's cool to be yourself." With the album done, Ashlee looks back and calls the experience "therapeutic." "Anything I held on my shoulders, I got to put it out there. It enabled me to find out who I am, to discover my identity in the world."

The world is set to learn all about the latest multimedia Simpsons star on both disc and TV.


Visit these other interesting sites!

Hosted in Yaia.com